: send direct message to facebook :

The Denish Government Green card scheme

It is possible to be granted a residence permit for the purpose of seeking work and working in Denmark. A residence and work permit under the Green card scheme is issued on the basis of an individual evaluation based on a point system. 
If you are granted a residence permit under the Green card scheme, you do not need to obtain a separate work permit. A residence permit under the Green card scheme gives you the right to carry out paid or unpaid work. However, a residence permit under the Green card scheme does not give you the right to work as a self-employed person (run your own business).

Important information if you consider applying

Job opportunities

The points in the Green card scheme are given on the basis of objective criteria used to assess whether applicants are generally suited to apply for highly qualified jobs in Denmark. Getting a residence permit under the Green card scheme is not the same at getting a job. It is entirely your own responsibility to find a job in Denmark so you can support yourself.

At present, the demand for foreign labour is generally limited. However, certain sectors request highly qualified foreign professionals. Please note that good Danish language skills are often a condition for success in the Danish work market.

Before applying for a residence permit under the Green card scheme you should assess your job opportunities. There are several web portals, databases and CV banks which can be useful in the process of seeking work in Denmark. 

If you are granted a residence permit under the Green card scheme

Please note that within six months of getting your permit, you must move to Denmark and have an official address in Denmark. It is your own responsibility to find a place to live. Furthermore, within the first year of being granted a residence permit, you must have earned a minimum of DKK 50,000 in Denmark.

Also note that you cannot bring any accompanying family members to Denmark before you are settled at an official address in Denmark, have found a job, and have received a salary. Read more about this requirement below.

If your application is turned down

We are often contacted by applicants who wish to have their fee refunded after their application has been turned down because they failed to obtain 100 points. The fee is a case processing fee intended to cover the cost of processing the case.

Consequently, the fee will not be refunded if your application is processed - regardless of whether you are granted a residence permit, or your application is turned down, because you do not meet the requirements. Likewise, the fee will not be refunded if you withdraw your application.

Conditions

In order to be granted a residence permit under the green card scheme, you must obtain a minimum of 100 points. Points are given for: educational level, language skills and adaptability.

You must document that you are able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark.

The Positive List - overview

Below follows an overview of all job titles on the Positive List as per 1 July 2015, divided into professional fields. The required education should be in a relevant area. 

Engineering

Mechanical engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Building engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Environmental engineer Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Energy engineer Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Electrical engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

IT engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Doctor, dentist and veterinarian

Medical consultant 
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorization*

Medical doctor
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorization*

Hospital doctor 
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorization*

Consultant doctor/chief physician
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorization*

Dentist
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorization*

Health, healthcare and personal care

Surgical nurse
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorization*

Anesthetic nurse
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorization*

Nurse 
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorization*

Radiographer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorization*

Medical laboratory technologist Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorization* 

IT and tele communication

IT architect
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

Programmer and system developer
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

IT consultant
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

Teaching in elementary schools

Primary and lower secondary school teacher Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish official recognition*

Educational work

Pedagogue
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Social pedagogue
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Other academic work

Land surveyor Requirement: Master's degree + Danish official recognition*

Pharmacist
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish official recognition*

Pharmacologist
Requirement: Master's degree

Auditor 
Requirement: Master's degree

Business controller Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Financial controller Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Business analyst
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Attorney
Requirement: Danish Bachelor's and Master's degree + Danish official recognition*

Legal counselor Requirement: Master's degree

Psychologist Requirement: Master's degree + Danish official recognition*

Post a Comment

 
Top
supportgujarat